Pricing Hub
9:41

Complex Pricing

10
Active Units
3
Grid Configs
14
Modifiers
Expiring Modifiers
3 modifiers expire this week
Quick Access 4 sections
Pricing Units 10
Per-unit, sqft, linear-ft, hourly rates
Grid Pricing 3
Multi-variable pricing matrices
Modifiers 14
Active adjustment rules
Conditional Rules 6
If-then pricing logic
Pro Tip Use dimensional tiers for measurement-based services like flooring or fencing. Grid pricing handles 2D combos like size × material.
Dimensional Tiers
9:41

Tier Configuration

Square Footage Tiers 4 tiers
0 – 500 sqft
Base tier • Standard rate
$4.50/sqft
BASE
501 – 1,000 sqft
Volume discount applied
$3.80/sqft
-16%
1,001 – 2,500 sqft
Mid-volume tier
$3.20/sqft
-29%
2,500+ sqft
Enterprise / commercial
$2.75/sqft
-39%
How It Works Higher tiers auto-apply when the entered quantity exceeds the threshold. Customers always get the best available rate.
Grid Matrix
9:41

Grid Pricing

Roofing Materials × Area
4 rows × 3 columns
Standard
Premium
Commercial
Asphalt
$3.50
$4.25
$5.00
Metal
$5.50
$6.75
$8.00
Tile
$7.00
$8.50
$10.50
Slate
$9.00
$11.00
$14.00
Modifiers & Rules
9:41

Modifiers

All (14) Fabric (4) Lining (3) Access (2) Time (1) Custom (2)
Silk Fabric Active
Applies to: Labor • Category: Fabric
+40%
Blackout Lining Active
Applies to: Total • Category: Lining
+$25.00
Rush Fee (24hr) Urgent
Applies to: Total • Category: Time
+$75.00
Pet Treatment Active
Applies to: Base • Category: Custom
+15%
Live Calculator
9:41

Price Calculator

Service
Roofing — Asphalt Shingles
Quantity
1,200 sqft
Northeast Ohio Region
Applied Modifiers
Steep Pitch (+15%)
Winter Surcharge (+$200)
Price Breakdown
Base Price $4,200.00
Tier Discount (1001-2500) -$360.00
Steep Pitch (+15%) +$576.00
Winter Surcharge +$200.00
Subtotal $4,616.00
Tax (7.5%) +$346.20
Total $4,962.20
Service Charges
9:41

Service Charges

4
Active
1
Inactive
$95
Avg Charge
Charges 5 items
Trip Charge Active
Flat • All Jobs
$20.00
Fuel Surcharge Active
Percentage • Field Jobs Only
5%
Portable Equip. Min Active
Flat • Above Minimum
$175.00
After-Hours Fee Active
Flat • All Jobs
$50.00
Holiday Premium Inactive
Percentage • Never
15%
Pro Tip Use “Applies To” rules to target charges precisely. “Field Jobs Only” avoids charging trip fees on shop drop-offs.
Add Service Charge
9:41

New Charge

Charge Type
20.00
Enter amount in dollars
Trip Charge
Label shown on invoices and quotes
Applies To
All Jobs Field Jobs Only Above Minimum Never
Active
Charge will be applied to matching jobs
Pricing Hub + Tier Config
9:41
Complex Pricing
Pricing Dashboard
Pricing Units
Per-unit, sqft, linear-ft, hourly
10
Grid Pricing
2D matrices (size x material)
3
Modifiers
Percentage and flat-rate adjustments
14
Guarantees
Warranty waivers with optional pricing
4
Conditional Rules
IF/THEN pricing automations
6
Discount Rules
Volume, seasonal, loyalty discounts
5
Drapery Per-Width Pricing
Price per panel based on width
Per Width
Tier Configuration
inches
Tier Range Price
Small0–48″$45.00
Medium49–72″$55.00
Large73–96″$70.00
Extra Large97–120″$85.00
Custom121″+$95.00
0-48″
49-72″
73-96″
97-120″
121+
Pro Tip Use dimensional tiers for services priced by measurement. Use grid pricing for 2D combinations like size x material.

Grid Pricing + Classifications
9:41
Grid Pricing
Roller Shade Pricing
Width range x shade style
Grid (Width x Style)
Plain HemScallopFab. ValanceMotorized
Up to 36″$45$55$65$125
37–48″$55$65$80$150
49–60″$65$80$95$175
61–72″$80$95$115$210
73–96″$95$115$135$250
Tap any cell to edit. Tab to move between cells.
If length > 6ft, add $7.00/ft
Area Rug Classifications
4 Classes
Class A — Machine Made
Low Risk
Multiplier: 1.0x (base)  •  Waiver: Not required
KarastanStainmasterShawMohawk
Class B — Handmade
Medium Risk
Multiplier: 1.4x  •  Waiver: Conditional
PersianOrientalTurkish KilimNavajo
Special — Silk & Rayon
High Risk
Multiplier: 2.5x  •  Waiver: Always required
Silk OrientalRayon ViscoseAntique
Full Risk — Customer Liable
Full Customer Risk
Pricing: Quote on inspection  •  Waiver: Required
Water DamagedPet Urine (heavy)Dry Rot

Modifier Cards + Edit Form
9:41
Modifier Groups
Modifiers
14 Active
All (14) Fabric (4) Lining (3) Access (2)
Silk Fabric+40%
Applies to: Labor
FabricExclusive
Blackout Lining+$25.00
Applies to: Total
LiningAdditive
Rush Fee (24hr)+$75.00
Applies to: Total
TimeAdditive
Pet Treatment+15%
Applies to: Base Price
CustomAdditive
High Ladder Access+$50.00
2-man required
Amount
40
Applies To
Labor
Stacking Rules
Priority
1
Max Stack
2.0x
Info Exclusive modifiers override others in the same category.
Conditions
Material Types
SilkVelvetOrganzaChiffon
Customer Visible

Rules + Discounts & Waivers
9:41
Pricing Rules
Conditional Rules
6 Active
1
IF
Area > 1,500 sqft AND Carpet Cleaning
THEN
Add flat surcharge $75
Active
2
IF
Length > 9 feet
THEN
Add $35 per panel
Active
3
IF
Cleaning Code is ‘X’ (dry clean only)
THEN
Require on-site inspection
Conditional
4
IF
Saturday OR Sunday
THEN
Apply Weekend Rate +25%
Active
Discounts & Waivers
Cash & Carry
-30%
Customer picks up, no delivery
Cash & CarryExclusive
Delivery Only
-20%
Cleaned off-site, delivered back
DeliveryExclusive
Volume Discount
$500-999: 5%
$1K-2.4K: 10%
$2.5K+: 15%
VolumeStackable
Guarantee Waivers
RISK 4 — Medium
Pleated Shades
Fabric delamination · Pleat relaxation · Color bleeding
Signed waiver
RISK 8 — High
Antique & Fragile Textiles
Fiber breakdown · Dye migration · Structural failure
Full customer risk

Quote Builder + Breakdown
9:41
Quote Builder
Service
Service Type
Drapery Cleaning
Per Width
Dimensions
Width
54 inches
Medium — $55/panel
Length
9.5 feet
Over 9ft +$35
Panels
4
Material & Fabric
Classification
Standard
Fabric
Silk (+40%)
Lining
Blackout (+$25)
Add-Ons
Stain Guard +$35 Deodorizer +$20 Scotchgard +$45
Discounts
Cash & Carry -30% Maintenance -10%
Price Breakdown
Base (4 panels x $55)$220.00
Silk Fabric +40%+$88.00
Blackout Lining (4 x $25)+$100.00
Over 9ft (4 x $35)+$140.00
Stain Guard+$35.00
Subtotal$583.00
Cash & Carry -30%-$174.90
Total$408.10
Good – Better – Best
Good
$408.10
Current selection
Better
$458.10
+ Scotchgard
Best
$498.10
+ Scotchgard + Deodorizer
Pro Tip Adjust inputs on the left to see real-time price changes. The engine calculates: base + tiers + modifiers + rules = final.
1
Pricing Hub
2
Dimensional Tiers
3
Grid Matrix
4
Modifiers & Rules
5
Live Calculator
Pricing Hub
https://app.3bids.io/contractor/pricebook/complex
Pricing Units
Grid Matrix
Modifiers
Rules
Calculator
Pricing Hub
Active Units
24
Grid Configs
6
Modifiers
12
Rules
8
Pricing Units
Unit Type
Base Factor
Status
Square Footage
1.00x
Active
Linear Foot
1.25x
Active
Per Unit (Each)
1.50x
Active
Hourly Rate
0.85x
Active
Cubic Yard
1.10x
Draft
Recent Changes
Updated Grid Matrix
Roofing x Premium tier adjusted — 2h ago
Added Seasonal Modifier
Winter surcharge +15% — 5h ago
Removed Legacy Rule
Deprecated minimum floor rule — 1d ago

PricingHub — Overview dashboard with KPIs, unit table, and recent activity.

useQuery(api.pricebook.complex.getOverview), useQuery(api.pricebook.complex.getRecentChanges)

Dimensional Tiers
https://app.3bids.io/contractor/pricebook/complex/tiers
Starter
1
50
$12.00/sqft
0%
Standard
51
200
$10.50/sqft
12.5%
Professional
201
500
$8.75/sqft
27.1%
Enterprise
501
2,000
$6.90/sqft
42.5%
Bulk
2,001
10,000+
$5.25/sqft
56.3%
Tier Stacking
Tiers apply automatically based on quantity thresholds. When a job spans multiple tiers, the blended rate is calculated proportionally across each tier boundary for accurate pricing.

DimensionalTiers — Configure volume-based tier pricing with automatic discount calculation.

useQuery(api.pricebook.complex.getTiers), useMutation(api.pricebook.complex.upsertTier)

Grid Matrix
https://app.3bids.io/contractor/pricebook/complex/grid
Roofing
$8.50
$12.75
$15.00
$22.50
Siding
$6.25
$9.50
$11.00
$16.50
Gutters
$4.75
$7.00
$9.25
$13.50
Windows
$185
$275
$350
$525

GridMatrix — 2D pricing grid mapping services to quality/urgency dimensions.

useQuery(api.pricebook.complex.getGridMatrix), useMutation(api.pricebook.complex.updateGridCell)

Modifiers & Rules
https://app.3bids.io/contractor/pricebook/complex/modifiers
Amount
+15%
Scope
All Services
Steep Pitch Add-on
Active
Amount
+$2.50/sqft
Scope
Roofing Only
Loyalty Discount
Draft
Amount
-10%
Min Floor
Total < $500
Set to $500
1
Active
Bundle Disc.
Services ≥ 3
Apply -8%
2
Active
Rush Fee
Start < 48h
Add +25%
3
Active
Cap Override
Total > $50K
Require approval
4
Active
Weekend Rate
Day = Sat/Sun
Add +20%
5
Draft

ModifiersRules — Manage price modifiers and conditional business rules.

useQuery(api.pricebook.complex.getModifiers), useQuery(api.pricebook.complex.getRules), useMutation(api.pricebook.complex.upsertRule)

Live Calculator
https://app.3bids.io/contractor/pricebook/complex/calculator
Quantity (sqft)
1,250
Region
Summit County
Apply Modifiers
Price Breakdown
Base (1,250 sqft × $8.50) $10,625.00
Region Multiplier (Summit 1.05x) +$531.25
Winter Surcharge (+15%) +$1,673.44
Steep Pitch Add-on (1,250 × $2.50) +$3,125.00
Subtotal $15,954.69
Tax (7.25%) +$1,156.71
Total $17,111.40

LiveCalculator — Real-time price calculator with service, region, and modifier inputs.

useQuery(api.pricebook.complex.calculate), useMutation(api.pricebook.quotes.createFromCalculator)

Data Architecture

Schema tables, queries, mutations, and components that power Advanced Pricing configuration.

Source Files

PricingUnitsScreen
Unit types: sq ft, linear ft, per-unit, hourly, flat
component
PricingMatrixScreen
Multi-variable pricing grids
component
ModifiersScreen
Additive/multiplicative price adjustments
component
FormulasScreen
Custom calculation formulas with variables

getPricingMatrix
Matrix by service with variable dimensions
query
listModifiers
All modifiers with scope and conditions
query
listFormulas
Custom formulas with variable definitions
query
getTieredPricing
Tier breakpoints by service
query

Convex Mutations

createPricingUnit
Define new unit type with conversion factor
mutation
updatePricingMatrix
Set matrix cell values
mutation
createModifier
New modifier with scope, conditions, amount
mutation
createFormula
Custom formula with variables and validation
mutation
setTierBreakpoints
Define volume tier boundaries and rates
mutation

Key Design Decisions

Unit Flexibility
10+ unit types covering all trade measurement needs
Matrix Pricing
Multi-variable grids for complex service combinations
Formula Engine
Custom calculations with variable substitution